Paris Gothika
New Member
1. The Doors-Strange Days, 2. AC/DC-Highway to Hell, 3. Cradle of Filth-Thornography, 4. Bjork-Post + 5. Guns n Roses-Appetite for Destruction
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
I concur with you Rudy I am the exact same way. To us we have too many favorites to just narrow Down to fiveI can't even narrow it down and pick 50 favorites, let alone five. I listen to way, way too much to pick five. And my top 5 today won't be the same next week or next year. I have a few I considered "desert island" albums from years past that I can barely stomach playing anymore.
I'm a huge fan of Dancin' with the Tubes. One of my all time Olivia favorites. Wish they'd expanded her part and cut them out for an extended release.Tough one, but without thinking too hard about it I would say...
Carole King - Tapestry
Olivia Newton-John/ELO - Xanadu soundtrack
Nancy Sinatra & Lee Hazelwood - Nancy & Lee
Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual
Elton John - Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy
These five albums each have a great personal/sentimental attachment beyond the music itself.
I guess my self imposed rules for "favorite" would have to be:
1. I'm happy to hear it come on, no matter what the circumstances
2. I'd prefer to listen to it all the way through, not just hear individual songs
3. There's not a single track on it that I don't like
Now that's what I Call A great variety I see many titles here that have tracks I play in regular rotation on the radio Good ChoicesGood rules for 'favorite', Mike. Kinda the way I see it too. Not sure about #1 in the sense that life itself is unpredictable, but 2 and 3 are a definite.
This took some time for me to do. Some serious thinking. Top FIVE? There's just no way. I mean... I'm not even going to try. As Rudy said earlier, I might be able to make a top 50, but not a top five. There's simply too many albums that I could never give up, too many that I enjoy start to finish, and too many that I like too much to narrow down by song elimination. But if we're going by the #3 rule, it makes it a little easier. In no particular order:
Herb Alpert: S.R.O., Sounds Like..., Main Event Live, Rise, Magic Man, Fandango, Blow Your Own Horn, Music Volume 1
Grover Washington, Jr.: Winelight, Inside Moves
Earl Klugh: Wishful Thinking, Sudden Burst of Energy
Lee Ritenour: Rit, Rit 2, Harlequin, Earth Run, Color Rit
Dave Grusin: Night Lines, Migration
Steely Dan: Aja, Gaucho
Donald Fagen: The Nightfly
A.J. Croce: A.J. Croce, That's Me In The Bar
Jim Croce: You Don't Mess Around With Jim, Life and Times, I Got A Name
Al Stewart: Modern Times, Year of the Cat, Time Passages, 24 Carrots, Last Days of the Century
Chicago: Hot Streets, 16, 17, 18, Night and Day (Big Band)
Peter Cetera: World Falling Down
Bill Champlin: Runaway
Joe Satriani: Surfing With the Alien
Styx: Equinox, Paradise Theater
Dennis DeYoung: Back to the World, 10 On Broadway
Petra: Not of This World, On Fire!, Beyond Belief, No Doubt
Michael W. Smith: The Big Picture
Amy Grant: Unguarded
Elton John: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Billy Joel: The Stranger, 52nd Street, Glass Houses, Songs In The Attic, The River of Dreams
Paul McCartney: Tug of War
The Cars: Heartbeat City
Ric Ocasek: This Side of Paradise
Belinda Carlisle: Runaway Horses, Heaven on Earth
Christopher Cross: Another Page
Glenn Frey: Soul Searchin'
Dan Fogelberg: Phoenix, The Innocent Age, Windows and Walls, Twin Sons of Different Mothers
Kenny Rogers: The Gambler
Kenny Chesney: Be As You Are (Songs from an Old Blue Chair)
Jimmy Buffett: Changes In Latitudes Changes In Attitudes, License to Chill